Learn to Speak Mandarin Chinese
forum
photo gallery
blog
Apply Now
Contact Us
Bookmark
Home > Visa & Travel
About Us
Our Services
Mandarin
China Business
HSK
Internship
Martial Arts
Corporate Programs
Private 1-On-1 Mandarin
Youth Programs
HK & Macau Students
Tailor Made Program
Universities & School
Accommodation
Insurance
Visa & Travel
  -  Visa Procedures
  -  Health Examination
  -  China's Regulations
  -  Chinese Consulates
  -  Embassies in China
  -  Trains & Planes
  -  Money & Currency Exch
  -  Travel Tools
Fees & Schedule
Registration Procedure
FAQS


Student Feedback
Newsletter
Forum
Blog
Photo Gallery
Videos
China Facts
 
Learn Mandarin Chinese in China
 
Study Mandarin Chinese in China
 
Study at Chinese Universities
 

Visa & Travel

International Students:
Visa Types and Documents Required for Obtaining Visa for Study in China

Chinese Visa is a permit issued by the Chinese visa authorities to foreigners for entry into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory.

Visas are issued according to the purpose of visit:

  • Students studying in China for less than 6 months require an F visa
  • Students studying in China for more than 6 months require an X visa, as well as a physical examination

Once enrollment is complete and full program fees paid, PRC Study will send you:

  • The "JW201" or "JW202" form issued by the Chinese Ministry of Education
  • Enrollment or invitation letter from the receiving university in China

These documents are required for you to apply for a visa to enter the People's Republic of China at the Chinese embassy or consulate in your home country .

For general information on other types of Chinese visas, please click here

For more information on visa application procedure for international students, please click here

Back to top


Visa Renewal Information for International Students

F Visa & Renewal

Students studying in China for less than 6 months require an F visa . The F visa is valid for a stay in China of 3-6 months from your date of entry. Your F visa can be renewed several times, but your total time staying in China should not exceed one year. The F visa allows for one entry into China. If you wish to leave and re-enter China (including trips to Hong Kong and Macau) during your period of study, you must apply for a new visa. This new visa completely replaces your previous visa; so you should check your new visa for the validity period.

X Visa & Renewal

Students studying in China for more than 6 months require an X visa, as well as a physical examination. Students holding an X visa and wishing to leave and re-enter China (including trips to Hong Kong and Macau) during their studies, must apply for a re-entry visa at the Public Security Bureau at least 7 days before departure. A one-entry visa costs between RMB100-200 depending upon your country of origin.

Back to top


Visas for Hong Kong and Macau Students

Students WITH Hong Kong or Macau ID

Students from Hong Kong and Macau coming to China to study need to obtain, if you don't already have one, a China Re-entry Permit, which in essence is a special visa granted by the Chinese government to Hong Kong and Macau citizens.

To apply for a China Re-entry permit, you will need to have your HK or Macau ID card, as well as your valid passport. You can go the China Travel Services or the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in Hong Kong or Macau to apply for your China Re-entry permit. Processing times vary according to different offices, but generally it takes about one week.

You need to bring your ID card, passport, two passport sized photos, and application fee for the visa application process. You can go to China Travel Services in Hong Kong or Macau for the visa processing or call (852) 2853-3888 for more information.

Once enrollment is complete and full program fees paid, PRC Study will send you:

  • the enrollment / invitation letter from the receiving university in China. This document will be required for you enter China for study purposes .
For general information on other types of Chinese visas, please click here

Back to top

Students WITHOUT Hong Kong or Macau ID

If you do not have a HK or Macau ID card and hold a foreign passport, you shall have to apply for a Chinese visa, same as an International Student. Please see above " International Students: Visa Types and Documents Required for Obtaining Visa for Study in China " for more information.

For more information on visa application procedure, click here

For general information on other types of Chinese visas, please click here

Back to top




Mandarin Chinese Language

China Business

Martial Arts

Internship

HSK (Hanyu Shuiping Kaoshi)

Youth Camp

Video Tours

China Internship
 
Learn to Speak Mandarin Chinese
 
Study Chinese Language in China
 
 
 
 
 




About Us  |  Our Services  |  Programs  |  Universities  |  Accommodation  |  Insurance
Visa & Travel  |  Fees & Schedule  |  Registration  |  FAQ  |  Resources

Programs: Mandarin  |  Mandarin & Business  |  Mandarin & HSK  |  Mandarin & Martial Arts
China Facts  |  Beijing Life  |  Student Feedback  |  Newsletter  |  Contact Us  |  Language

Email Us: info at prcstudy.com


Copyright © 2002 - 2008 PRC Study Consulting Limited
Disclaimer  Terms & Conditions  Privacy Policy